amethyst muse

|

31 May 2002

baby blankie is almost, but not quite finished. i am so through with this thing. can't wait to get back to my stuff. so many WIMs + so little time = many UFOs

but after this blankie is done, i have my weekend planned. i am hoping to finsih if not one, but both shells that are a bit past the midway point. they both work up fairly quick, so it is a possibility. i also plan on starting the drawstring sampler purse from www.frugalhaus.com. i saw it on a fellow knitblogger's FO page, and got insanely jealous. i want one!! lol

and my newfound obsession...rowan....seeing my fellow knitbloggers do such awesome work with rowan yarns/patterns has inspired me. of course that will be a little ways off, as rowan is not exactly in my budget...but if all goes well with my job hunt, that won't be an issue much longer (*wink*)

|

baby blankie is almost, but not quite finished. i am so through with this thing. can't wait to get back to my stuff. so many WIMs + so little time = many UFOs

but after this blankie is done, i have my weekend planned. i am hoping to finsih if not one, but both shells that are a bit past the midway point. they both work up fairly quick, so it is a possibility. i also plan on starting the drawstring sampler purse from www.frugalhaus.com. i saw it on a fellow knitblogger's FO page, and got insanely jealous. i want one!! lol

and my newfound obsession...rowan....seeing my fellow knitbloggers do such awesome work with rowan yarns/patterns has inspired me. of course that will be a little ways off, as rowan is not exactly in my budget...but if all goes well with my job hunt, that won't be an issue much longer (*wink*)

|

30 May 2002

My Personal Yarn
courtesy Theresa

"School days, school days, good ole..."

1. Where did you attend school as a child? (the first 6 years or so...) What do you remember about the building and the playground?
Elementary school: P.S. 219 in flushing, queens, ny
7 & 8th grade: Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary School in jamaica, queens, ny
H.S.: The Mary Louis Academy in Jamaica Estates, NY (yes, "the" was an *official* part of the name
College: C.W. Post College of Long Island University, Greenvale, NY
LIU Brooklyn
Borough of Manhattan Community College, NY

2. Do you remember your first day? your teacher's name? best friends? your favorite activity?
I don't quite remember my first day, but I do remember my kindergarten (& 1st grade) teacher. Forgot her name, but I do remember I kicked her in the stomach once because she picked me up. My 2nd grade teacher (Mrs. Butner) looked like Cher, and my 5th grade teacher (her husband, Mr. Butner) looked like a cross between Barry Manilow and Barry Gibb. And yes, his name was Barry. LOL

3. What sort of lunch box did you have? What was usually in it?
I was a school lunch kid. Now that I have my own kids, it is amazing how the school cafeteria still smells the same as I remember it.

4. Describe yourself as an elementary school student.
EVERY report card had the comment, "Debra is a brilliant student, BUT.....when she finishes her work, she disturbs the other students in class. Debra is constantly talking in class."

|

23 May 2002

i frogged the baby blanket. i really really was dissatisfied with the way it was coming out, and i couldn't give it to my co-worker if i wasn't happy with it. so now it's crunch time, and i'm gonna crank out TWO blankies this weekend. thank god it is a three day weekend!!!

almost done with the back of the sleeveless funnel. the whitelies tank is next. i'd love to make a "mini-shell" for my daughter, but haven't found a pattern online yet.

any ideas?

|

21 May 2002

blogs go poof. blogs come back.

|

a whole bunch of WIPs and no FOs yet. on my way to work this morning, i took mental stock of the WIPs in various bags around my apartment:

sleeveless turtleneck from Knit It
baby blankets from hell
hooded baby cardigan from Knit It
uCan2 shell in rainbow variegated cotton
summer funnel sleeveless top in red cotton

i will NOT start anything new until i at least finish one item off this list. really. and considering the baby blankets are due at the end of the month, i better get cracking.

oh! and yesterday my roomie locked his keys in the car. so his bright idea was to pry open the sunroof to unlock the door. and just what did he use, you may ask.......my knitting needles!!!!!!! granted, they are cheapo aluminum ones, but still....the nerve!! needless to say, the sweater he wants has been pushed down the WIM list. LOL

|

19 May 2002

Friday Five...a little bit late

1. What shampoo do you use?
I use ORS Uplifting Shampoo which makes my head feel great!!!

2. Do you use conditioner? What kind?
ORS Hair Mayonnaise. Again, this stuff is great. In fact I would recommend the entire line of products.

3. When was the last time you got your hair cut?
Maybe a month ago. I've spent the last 2 years transitioning from permed hair to natural, and even though it was a bit of a chop, i ended up just getting (almost) all of it out. Never again!!

4. What styling products do you use?
Once again, I use ORS Lock & Twist gel, and I also spritz with a homemade secret recipe in the mornings.

5. What's your worst hair-related experience?
I think it was when it started coming out in patches shortly after my son was born. UGH!!!!


|

15 May 2002

i finished the back of the UCan2 shell. near the top, as i added a new ball of variegated yarn, the "randomness" of the colors changed. but it looks okay to me, so i'm not gonna rip it out and reknit. i was thinking it was awfully long, and with the cotton yarn that kinda droops, i'm a little worried that it would be saggy, but when i hoisted the shoulders up onto my shoulders, it seems as though the shell will be hip length, and certainly not fitted. i'm cool with that. with all the funky colors, this will be more of a hang out top that something dressy.

i wish i oculd afford more yarn. there are soooo many things i want to make!!!! and soooo many pattern books i want. i've been looking for the new Interweave Knits, but haven't found it yet. i'll have to carefully peruse the Vogue Knitting before i buy it; the men in my life are picky.

|

10 May 2002

i really do not like the baby blanket i *promised* to make. not taht it is ugly or anything...i'm just not enjoying knitting it up. and i have to make two. i'm 40 rows into bonnie's UCan2 shell. the rainbow variegated cotton yarn i'm using is working up real funky. i've come to the conculsion that i am a much better knitter with smaller needles. hmmm...does this mean i will see socks in my future?? i don't know....in my only attempt, i was pretty much motor skills-challenged when it came to handling dpns. LOL how do you guys do it without dropping one?

there's an SnB this sunday. but it is mothers day, so i am not sure if i will attend. on the other hand, it is Mother's Day, and i should do whatever i want.

Happy Mother's Day to all!!

|


What kind of rapper are you? Take the damn quiz @ KTHXBI!!!11 W0rd up s0n!!1

|

08 May 2002





Take the What High School
Stereotype Are You?
quiz, by Angel.

|

06 May 2002

2 FOs!!
Finished the tote. Finished my first dish/facecloth. Will post pics soon. Still plugging away on UFOs, and about to start something new.

|

04 May 2002

while surfing the knitting blog ring, i've started a new dishcloth. using a similar knit/purl block pattern as i'm using for the baby blankets. hopefully this will be my finished weekend project.

|

strap sewn. umm...now ready for felting. can you tell i'm a little nervous? i also did an inventory of my little stash. i found that i have 6 skeins of lilac microspun. hmmmm.....what to make, what to make?? lol

|

03 May 2002

i finished the remaining strap for the purple tote. now all that's left is to sew it together, and felt it. kinda nervous about that tho. destinee is only 5, so if it shrinks ALOT and comes out tiny, it won't really matter.

|

02 May 2002

needless to say...what i plan and what i do do not necessarily coincide. hahahahaha

|

ok kewl. baby blankie project is no longer a rush project. shower delayed until June 1st. i started swatching for another unplanned WIM. lol i am loving how these new ideas keep popping up in my head and now they are all vying for attention!! but first things first. tonite, i want to finish the second handle for the tote (still haven't done that). then some work on the UFO sleeveless turtleneck, interspersed with work on baby blankie #1. whew!!

|

01 May 2002

I'm so like suzie!

I'm suzie, who are you? by Dru & Lexi